Boxing Only


Jack Dempsey

Jack Dempsey
Name:
Jack Dempsey
Nickname:
The Manassa Mauler
Date of Birth:
24th June 1895
Nationality:
USA USA
Place of birth:
Manassa, Colorado, USA Usa
Residence:
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Usa
Division:
Heavyweight
Debut:
2nd November 1914
Height:
186cm / 6ft 1ins
Reach:
196cm / 77.2 Inch
Stance:
Orthodox
BoxRec:
Status:
Deceased
Died:
31st May 1983 (87 years old)
Career length:
12 years 10 months

Dempsey held the world heavyweight title from 1919 till 1926.

Much like Muhammad Ali who came along much later, Dempsey transcended the sport of boxing becoming a cultural icon.

One of the heavyweight divisions hardest ever punchers, the Irish/Native American from Manassa, Colorado was involved in making boxing the sport it is today. Many of his fights set financial and attendance records, including the first million-dollar gate, and pioneered the live broadcast of sporting events.

Dempsey won the world heavyweight title from champion Jess Willard in Toledo, Ohio on July 4, 1919.