18 years ago

David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao

Fight Details

  • Date: 28th June 2008
  • Venue: Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas
  • Title: WBC World Lightweight Title
  • Promoter: Top Rank
  • TV: HBO PPV

Fighters

David Diaz

Record: 34-1-1

Weight: 135 lbs

Manny Pacquiao

Record: 46-3-2

Weight: 134½ lbs

Fight Summary

On June 28, 2008, Manny Pacquiao faced David Diaz in a WBC World Lightweight Title bout at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino in Las Vegas. The fight was billed as the "Lethal Combination" and was promoted by Top Rank. Diaz was defending his WBC World Lightweight Title for the second time, and Pacquiao was looking to become the first Asian fighter to win four major titles in four weight classes.

From the first round, Pacquiao showed that he was stronger and faster than Diaz, unleashing big punches and ripping off three and four-punch combinations at a time. He cut Diaz's nose in the second round and opened a gash above his right eye in the later rounds, turning the fight into a bloody affair. Despite Diaz's toughness and heart, Pacquiao continued to dominate the fight.

In the ninth round, Pacquiao landed a vicious left hand that sent Diaz to the canvas, and the referee stopped the fight at 2:24, awarding Pacquiao the victory by technical knockout. With this win, Pacquiao put his name in the history books as the only Asian fighter to win four major titles in four weight classes.

The fight generated 12.5 million dollars, with 250,000 pay-per-view subscriptions at $49.95 each. Diaz earned his best payday of 850,000 dollars, while Pacquiao earned at least 3 million dollars plus. The official attendance was 8,362 out of a maximum capacity of 12,000.

David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao on YouTube

YouTube

Event Poster

Poster

FAQ

Who won the David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao fight?

Manny Pacquiao won by 9th round Tko.

When did David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao take place?

David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao took place on 28th June 2008.

Where did the David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao fight take place?

It took place at Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas.

What titles were at stake in the David Diaz vs Manny Pacquiao fight?

David Diaz and Manny Pacquiao fought for the WBC World Lightweight Title.

Related Historical Fights

More David Diaz Fights

No other historical fights listed.

More Manny Pacquiao Fights

Manny Pacquiao vs Yordenis Ugas

21st August 2021

Manny Pacquiao vs Keith Thurman

20th July 2019

Manny Pacquiao vs Adrien Broner

19th January 2019

Lucas Matthysse vs Manny Pacquiao

15th July 2018

Manny Pacquiao vs Jeff Horn

2nd July 2017

Jessie Vargas vs Manny Pacquiao

5th November 2016

Manny Pacquiao vs Timothy Bradley Jr 3

9th April 2016

Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Manny Pacquiao

2nd May 2015

Manny Pacquiao vs Chris Algieri

23rd November 2014

Timothy Bradley Jr vs Manny Pacquiao 2

12th April 2014

Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

24th November 2013

Manny Pacquiao vs Juan Manuel Marquez 4

8th December 2012

Manny Pacquiao vs Timothy Bradley Jr

9th June 2012

Manny Pacquiao vs Juan Manuel Marquez 3

12th November 2011

Manny Pacquiao vs Shane Mosley

7th May 2011

Manny Pacquiao vs Antonio Margarito

13th November 2010

Manny Pacquiao vs Joshua Clottey

13th March 2010

Miguel Cotto vs Manny Pacquiao

14th November 2009

Ricky Hatton vs Manny Pacquiao

2nd May 2009

Oscar De La Hoya vs Manny Pacquiao

6th December 2008

Juan Manuel Marquez vs Manny Pacquiao 2

15th March 2008

Manny Pacquiao vs Marco Antonio Barrera 2

6th October 2007

Manny Pacquiao vs Jorge Solis

14th April 2007

Manny Pacquiao vs Erik Morales 3

18th November 2006

Manny Pacquiao vs Oscar Larios

2nd July 2006

Manny Pacquiao vs Erik Morales 2

21st January 2006

Manny Pacquiao vs Hector Velazquez

10th September 2005

Manny Pacquiao vs Erik Morales

19th March 2005

Manny Pacquiao vs Narongrit Pirang

11th December 2004

Juan Manuel Marquez vs Manny Pacquiao

8th May 2004

Manny Pacquiao vs Marco Antonio Barrera

15th November 2003

Manny Pacquiao vs Emmanuel Lucero

26th July 2003

Manny Pacquiao vs Prayat Sawaingam

26th October 2002

Manny Pacquiao vs Jorge Eliecer Julio

8th June 2002

Manny Pacquiao vs Agapito Sanchez

10th November 2001

Lehlohonolo Ledwaba vs Manny Pacquiao

23rd June 2001

Manny Pacquiao vs Boonsai Sangsurat

17th September 1999

Manny Pacquiao vs Gabriel Mira

24th April 1999

Chatchai Sasakul vs Manny Pacquiao

4th December 1998

Comments (0)

Please log in to leave a comment

Log In or Sign Up

Loading comments...